Year 10 Science

10SCIE
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mrs K. Miller

Recommended Prior Learning

Open Entry



All Year 10 students work in specialised science laboratories meeting learning experiences that are grouped into units. The units put new science concepts into contexts familiar to most students. Examples of topics are: Biology (a look into genetics and cells), Chemistry in Society (chemical and physical properties of matter at the atomic level and how this is used everyday), Electricity (basic circuits & electrical safety) and Earth and Interactive systems (How the Earth, its atmosphere and hydrosphere are all connected). Students will enjoy experimenting with chemicals, collecting data in investigations and dissecting. Students are encouraged to bring laptops or tablets to class in order to access web based information and activities.  



Learning Areas:

Science



Pathway

Level 1 Science

Career Pathways

Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Microbiologist, Biochemist, Phlebotomist, Mechanical Engineer, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Psychologist, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Imaging Technologist, Forensic Scientist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Electrical Engineering Technician, Ranger, Food Technologist, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Geophysicist, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Medical Laboratory Technician, Nursery Grower/Worker, Optometrist, Secondary School Teacher, Intelligence Officer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist

Pathway Tags

Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Author, Glazier, Microbiologist, Baker, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Metal Worker, Phlebotomist, Mechanical Engineer, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Psychologist, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Imaging Technologist, Forensic Scientist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Economist, Electrical Engineering Technician, Ranger, Wool Classer, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Geophysicist, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Medical Laboratory Technician, Nursery Grower/Worker, Optometrist, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist